Marketing · CRM & Sales

TheraPlatform

TheraPlatform is EHR, practice management and telehealth software for therapists, from $39 a month with a 30-day free trial.

Our take: TheraPlatform's entry price is low and its video room is more interactive than most EHRs, with games, a whiteboard and annotation tools built in.

Best forTherapists using teletherapy
ReviewedPricing: Free Trial
Try TheraPlatformFrom $39/mo; 30-day free trial

TheraPlatform is practice management, EHR and HIPAA-compliant telehealth software for therapists. Plans cost $39, $69 or $79 a month, with extra fees for additional providers and for services such as e-claims and AI notes. A 30-day free trial needs no credit card.

The bottom line

A low-cost, telehealth-first EHR; total cost depends on how many claims you file.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

Trustpilot
3.9 out of 5
50+ reviews

3.9 / 5 aggregate · across 1 source

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isAn all-in-one EHR, billing and teletherapy system for small therapy practices.
Our takeTheraPlatform's entry price is low and its video room is more interactive than most EHRs, with games, a whiteboard and annotation tools built in.
That makes it a natural fit for speech and pediatric therapists who work online. The trade-off is a pay-per-use model for claims, eligibility checks, reminders and recordings, so a heavy insurance practice should estimate those fees before switching.
Why we rate itFull practice workflow plus interactive teletherapy at an entry price below several peers.
The catchPer-claim, per-check and per-message fees add up for insurance-heavy practices, and AI notes cost extra.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Solo therapists who work mostly by video
  • Speech and pediatric therapists using games in sessions
  • Small group practices watching software costs
Not good for
  • High-volume insurance billers who want flat pricing
  • Practices that need annual billing
  • Large multi-site clinics
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Days: set up templates, calendar and billing during the 30-day trial.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    A second provider forces a move off Basic; claim volume drives up metered fees.
  3. Walled garden
    Medium: clinical records live in TheraPlatform; Google Calendar sync and Stripe payments are the named connections.

TheraPlatform plans and pricing

PlanRegular priceAdditional providersLimited-time offer
Basic$39/moNot available$19.50/mo for 3 months
Pro$69/mo$39/mo each$34.50/mo for 3 months
Pro Plus$79/mo$49/mo each$39.50/mo for 3 months

From TheraPlatform's pricing page, checked 4 October 2026. The 50% discount is a limited-time offer for new customers who buy during the free trial. All plans include unlimited clients, scheduling, documentation, billing and telehealth.

Add-ons and usage fees

ItemPrice
AI Notes$30 per provider
Wiley Treatment Planner$15 per provider
Electronic claim filing$0.25 per claim
Insurance verification$0.10 per request
Text appointment reminders$0.02 per message
Video session recording$0.09 per minute
Audio recording or transcription$0.01 per minute
Fax$0.10 per fax + $10/month

From TheraPlatform's pricing page, checked 4 October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does TheraPlatform cost?

Basic is $39 a month for one provider, Pro is $69 a month plus $39 per additional provider, and Pro Plus is $79 a month plus $49 per additional provider (checked 4 October 2026). New customers who buy during the trial can get a limited-time 50% discount for 3 months.

Does TheraPlatform have a free trial?

Yes. TheraPlatform offers a 30-day free trial with no credit card required and no setup fee.

Is TheraPlatform HIPAA compliant?

TheraPlatform says it is HIPAA compliant. Its security page lists 256-bit encryption in transit and at rest, daily encrypted backups and servers monitored 24/7.

Does TheraPlatform have a BAA?

Yes. TheraPlatform's security page says it provides a signed Business Associate Agreement at no additional charge.

What costs extra on TheraPlatform?

Per the pricing page: AI Notes $30 per provider, Wiley Treatment Planner $15 per provider, e-claims $0.25 each, insurance verification $0.10 per request, text reminders $0.02 per message, video recording $0.09 a minute and fax $0.10 per page plus $10 a month (checked 4 October 2026).

Who is TheraPlatform for?

Therapy practices: mental health clinicians, speech, occupational and physical therapists, psychologists, social workers, counselors, dietitians and massage therapists.

TheraPlatform alternatives

Other therapy practice platforms to compare:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#EHR#Teletherapy#PrivatePractice