Design & Creative · Graphic Design

Snagit

Screen capture and recording app from TechSmith for Windows and Mac, built for annotated screenshots, step guides and quick how-to videos.

Our take: Snagit is still the safe pick for anyone who documents software for a living.

Best forAnnotated how-to screenshots
ReviewedPricing: Free Trial
Try Snagit15-day free trial; Individual $39/user/yr

Snagit is TechSmith's screen capture and recording app for Windows and Mac, used to make annotated screenshots, step-by-step guides and short how-to videos. It is not free: after a 15-day trial it costs $39 per user per year for one person, or $48 per user per year for transferable business seats.

Snagit is now branded Camtasia Snagit

In January 2026 (version 2026.0.0), TechSmith renamed 'TechSmith Snagit' to 'Camtasia Snagit' as Snagit joined the Camtasia product family. TechSmith still makes and sells it, and it stays a separate app from Camtasia Editor.

Every Camtasia plan includes Snagit, and since 1 June 2026 it is also included in non-legacy Camtasia Business subscriptions at no extra charge.

Checked October 4, 2026
The bottom line

Worth $39 a year if you make visual instructions often; overkill for casual screenshots.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

G2
4.7 out of 5
5,900+ reviews

4.7 / 5 aggregate · across 1 source

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isA paid Windows and Mac app for taking, annotating and sharing screenshots, step guides and short screen recordings.
Our takeSnagit is still the safe pick for anyone who documents software for a living.
Scrolling capture, Step Capture and Smart Redact save real time, and the editor is quick to learn. The move to subscriptions is the main catch: there is no free tier, the $39 Individual licence is tied to one person, and teams pay $48 a seat for transferable keys. Its video tools are deliberately light, so heavier editing pushes you toward Camtasia. If you only grab the odd screenshot, a free tool will do.
Why we rate itDeep capture and annotation tools on both Windows and Mac, at a fair yearly price.
The catchSubscription only, with no free plan; Individual seats are non-transferable and video editing is basic.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Software training and documentation
  • IT and customer support teams
  • Mixed Windows and Mac teams
Not good for
  • Occasional screenshot users
  • Full video editing projects
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Minutes: install, sign in and capture.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Needing transferable seats or more than 25 hosted videos.
  3. Walled garden
    Low: captures export as standard image and MP4 files.

Snagit pricing

PlanPriceWho it is forMain terms
Free trial$0 for 15 daysAnyone testingFull features, no credit card, can be reset once for 15 more days; no commercial use
Snagit Individual$39 per user per yearOne personSign-in licence, not transferable; 25 videos on Screencast; live chat support
Teams and Business$48 per user per yearCompaniesTransferable keys, deployment package, phone and chat support; discount from 10 users, sales above 99
Educators$39.36 per user per year (regular $48)Accredited schoolsBusiness-style key licence
Students$19.99 per year (regular $39)Verified studentsStudent Beans check; US, UK and Canada only
Camtasia plansFrom $39 per year (Starter) to $599 per year (Pro)Video creatorsEvery Camtasia plan includes Snagit

From TechSmith's pricing pages and support articles, checked 4 October 2026. All plans are billed yearly with a 14-day money-back guarantee.

Which Snagit option fits

If youChoose
Work alone and only need capturesSnagit Individual ($39 a year)
Buy for a team and reassign seats when people leaveTeams and Business ($48 per user a year)
Also edit full videosA Camtasia plan, which includes Snagit
Teach at a school or studyEducation ($39.36) or student ($19.99) pricing

Based on TechSmith's store pages, checked 4 October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Snagit freeware?

No. Snagit is paid software. You can try every feature free for 15 days without a credit card, and reset the trial once for another 15 days. The trial licence does not allow commercial use (checked 4 October 2026).

How much does Snagit cost in 2026?

Snagit Individual costs $39 per user per year. Teams and Business seats cost $48 per user per year, with a discount from 10 users. Educators pay $39.36 a year and verified students $19.99 a year. Every Camtasia plan, from Starter at $39 a year, also includes Snagit (checked 4 October 2026).

Can Snagit record video?

Yes. Snagit records your screen with webcam, microphone and system audio and saves MP4 files. For trimming beyond the basics, TechSmith points you to Camtasia Editor or Camtasia Online.

Is there a one-time purchase for Snagit?

TechSmith's store now lists only yearly subscriptions: $39 for Individual and $48 per user for Teams and Business. Both come with a 14-day money-back guarantee (checked 4 October 2026).

Why is it now called Camtasia Snagit?

In January 2026, version 2026.0.0 renamed 'TechSmith Snagit' to 'Camtasia Snagit' because Snagit joined the Camtasia product family. It is the same app from the same company, and it remains a separate program from Camtasia Editor.

What computers does Snagit run on?

Windows 10 and 11, and macOS 14 or later, according to TechSmith's store page.

Snagit alternatives

Other screen capture tools from our reviews:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#Snagit#ScreenCapture#ScreenRecording#TechSmith