E-Commerce · E-commerce Platforms

Matrixify

Matrixify (formerly Excelify) is a Shopify app for bulk importing, exporting, updating and migrating store data with Excel, CSV or Google Sheets.

Our take: Matrixify does what Shopify's built-in CSV tools cannot: many more data types, much bigger files, partial updates and bulk deletes.

Best forBulk Shopify data jobs
ReviewedPricing: Freemium
Try MatrixifyFree Demo; Basic $20 per 30 days

Matrixify, formerly Excelify, is a Shopify app for bulk importing, exporting, updating and migrating store data with Excel, CSV or Google Sheets. The free Demo plan limits each job to 10 items per entity. Paid plans cost $20, $50 or $200 every 30 days, depending on how big each job is.

The bottom line

The go-to bulk data tool for serious Shopify stores; size the plan to your biggest job.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isA Shopify app for bulk spreadsheet import, export, update and migration of nearly all store data.
Our takeMatrixify does what Shopify's built-in CSV tools cannot: many more data types, much bigger files, partial updates and bulk deletes.
It is a common tool for migrations and large catalogue edits. Pick the plan by your largest single job, since limits apply per job rather than per month.
Why we rate itCovers far more Shopify data, at far larger sizes, than native CSV tools.
The catchShopify only, and per-job limits push large stores to Big or Enterprise.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Large Shopify catalogues
  • Store migrations to Shopify
  • Scheduled data feeds and backups
Not good for
  • Non-Shopify stores
  • Merchants editing a handful of products
  • Teams that avoid spreadsheets
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Minutes to export; imports need the template's column rules.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Jobs above 5,000 products or 1,000 orders (Basic) or 50,000 products (Big).
  3. Walled garden
    Low: data moves in standard Excel, CSV and Google Sheets files.

Matrixify plans and pricing

PlanPricePer-job limitsExtras
DemoFree10 items per entity (2 menus, 1 shop)Scheduling, FTP/SFTP, metafields, free additional store
Basic$20 per 30 days5,000 products, 600 collections, 2,000 customers, 1,000 ordersHigher priority for feature requests
Big$50 per 30 days10x Basic (e.g. 50,000 products)Batch import, 5 parallel threads
Enterprise$200 per 30 daysUnlimited10+ parallel threads, 2 parallel manual jobs, unlimited AI MCP jobs

From Matrixify's pricing page and Shopify App Store listing, checked 4 October 2026. Billed in USD through Shopify every 30 days.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Matrixify free?

Partly. The Demo plan is free but limits each job to 10 items per entity, such as 10 products or 10 orders. Paid plans cost $20 (Basic), $50 (Big) or $200 (Enterprise) every 30 days (checked 4 October 2026).

What is the Matrixify Shopify app?

Matrixify, formerly Excelify, is a Shopify app by ITissible for bulk importing, exporting, updating and migrating store data through Excel, CSV or Google Sheets files.

How much does Matrixify cost?

Basic is $20 every 30 days with up to 5,000 products per job, Big is $50 with 10 times those limits, and Enterprise is $200 with no per-job limits. Billing is in USD through Shopify (checked 4 October 2026).

How can I export data from Shopify?

Shopify's admin exports products and some other data to CSV. Matrixify adds exports of orders, customers, metafields, redirects, menus and more to Excel or Google Sheets, and can schedule them.

Does Matrixify work with WooCommerce?

Only as a source for migration. Matrixify is a Shopify app; its listing names WooCommerce, Magento, BigCommerce, Lightspeed and WordPress as platforms you can migrate from.

Matrixify alternatives

Other ways to move Shopify data:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#Shopify#BulkEdit#DataMigration#Ecommerce