Marketing · Community & Engagement Tools

Microsoft Viva Glint

Microsoft's employee survey tool (formerly LinkedIn Glint) for engagement, lifecycle and 360 surveys, sold as part of Microsoft Viva.

Our take: Viva Glint is Microsoft's employee listening tool.

Best forMicrosoft 365 enterprises
ReviewedPricing: Paid
Try Microsoft$2/user/mo, paid yearly (50-seat min)

Glint is now Microsoft Viva Glint: Microsoft says "LinkedIn Glint is now Microsoft Viva Glint." It runs organization-wide employee surveys (engagement, onboarding, exit, 360s and more) with reports, benchmarks and AI comment summaries. It costs $2.00 per user per month, paid yearly, with a 50-seat minimum, and is bought through Microsoft as an add-on to a Microsoft 365 enterprise subscription.

The bottom line

A strong fit for Microsoft 365 enterprises that want organization-wide engagement surveys; small teams should look at lighter tools.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

G2
4.6 out of 5
40+ reviews
Capterra
4.6 out of 5
20+ reviews

4.6 / 5 aggregate · across 2 sources

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isMicrosoft Viva Glint: an employee survey and feedback product (formerly LinkedIn Glint) sold as part of Microsoft Viva.
Our takeViva Glint is Microsoft's employee listening tool.
HR teams build surveys from customizable templates for engagement, onboarding, exit, diversity and inclusion, change management and 360s, then read results as trends, heat maps and benchmarks. Copilot in Viva Glint summarizes large volumes of comments, and managers get guided presentations to discuss results with their teams. It costs $2.00 per user per month on an annual commitment, with a 50-seat minimum, and you buy it through a Microsoft representative.
Why we rate itGlint covers the full survey cycle in one place: templates for every stage of employment, benchmarks, AI summaries of comments and tools that help managers act on their team's results.
For companies already on Microsoft 365 enterprise plans, it is added to an existing subscription.
The catchThe 50-seat minimum, annual commitment and purchase through a Microsoft representative put it out of reach for small teams.
We found no free trial. Combining survey results with behavioral data needs a separate Viva Insights license.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Enterprises already running Microsoft 365 and Teams
  • HR and People Ops teams wanting AI-assisted manager action planning
  • Organizations needing compliant, scientific-grade engagement benchmarking
Not good for
  • Teams with fewer than 50 employees
  • Companies that don't use Microsoft 365 enterprise plans
  • Buyers who want a self-serve free trial
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Slow: you buy through a Microsoft representative, then set up survey programs; Microsoft partners offer deployment help.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Cost grows per user; the Insights and Pulse features need the $6 bundle or the $12 Viva Suite.
  3. Walled garden
    Moderate: results can be exported and shared from the Glint app, but the product is sold and run inside Microsoft Viva and Microsoft 365.

Microsoft Viva Glint pricing

PlanPriceWhat you get
Microsoft Viva Glint$2.00 per user/month, paid yearlyOrganization-wide feedback surveys with recommended actions. 50-seat license minimum.
Viva Workplace Analytics and Employee Feedback$6.00 per user/month, paid yearlyEverything in Viva Glint, plus Viva Insights (insights for managers and leaders) and Viva Pulse (quick team surveys)
Microsoft Viva Suite$12.00 per user/month, paid yearlyAll Viva apps: Connections, Engage, Amplify, Insights, Glint, Pulse and Learning

US list prices from Microsoft's Viva Glint and Viva pricing pages, checked 3 October 2026. All plans are annual commitments. Microsoft sells Viva as an add-on to Microsoft 365 enterprise subscriptions through its representatives.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Glint survey?

Glint is an employee survey product now called Microsoft Viva Glint (formerly LinkedIn Glint). Organizations use it for engagement, onboarding, exit, diversity and inclusion, change management and 360 surveys, with reports, benchmarks and AI comment summaries.

How much does Viva Glint cost?

Viva Glint costs $2.00 per user per month, paid yearly, with a 50-seat license minimum (checked 3 October 2026). It is also included in Viva Workplace Analytics and Employee Feedback ($6.00) and Viva Suite ($12.00).

What is the difference between Viva Glint and Viva Pulse?

Microsoft describes them as complementary. Viva Glint runs organization-wide surveys driven by leadership. Viva Pulse lets managers and project leads run quick surveys with their own teams. Pulse is included in the $6.00 bundle, not the $2.00 Glint plan.

How does Viva Glint keep responses confidential?

Microsoft recommends a manager have at least five respondents before seeing scores and at least ten before seeing comments. Customers can change these thresholds.

What languages does Viva Glint support?

English is the default. Microsoft says Viva Glint supports over 70 language translations for standard survey content.

Microsoft Viva Glint alternatives

Other employee feedback and survey tools from our reviews:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#EmployeeFeedback#HR