Productivity & Business · Collaboration

Bluebeam Revu

Bluebeam Revu is a PDF-based collaboration and markup tool tailored for architecture, engineering, and construction (AEC) professionals.

Our take: Revu is built around construction documents: markups, measurements set to drawing scale, drawing overlays and Studio sessions where several people mark up the same files at once.

Best forAEC teams and estimators
ReviewedPricing: Free Trial
Try BluebeamFrom $260/user/yr (Basics)

Bluebeam Revu is Windows desktop software for marking up, measuring and reviewing construction drawings in PDF, with real-time collaboration in Bluebeam Studio and access on web and mobile. It is built for architects, engineers, contractors and estimators. Plans cost $260, $330 or $440 per user per year (billed annually), Max is $590 at an introductory price, and there is a 14-day free trial but no free plan.

The bottom line

A specialist PDF tool for construction and engineering teams that mark up and measure drawings; there is no free plan, but a 14-day trial lets you test it.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

G2
4.6 out of 5
420+ reviews
Capterra
4.7 out of 5
970+ reviews

4.7 / 5 aggregate · across 2 sources

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isBluebeam Revu: PDF markup, measurement and collaboration software for architecture, engineering and construction (AEC) teams, sold as annual subscriptions.
Our takeRevu is built around construction documents: markups, measurements set to drawing scale, drawing overlays and Studio sessions where several people mark up the same files at once.
All four plans include Revu for Windows plus Bluebeam on web and mobile, phone and email support, Bluebeam University courses and unlimited cloud storage. There is no free plan; you can try Max free for 14 days, and plans start at $260 per user per year (Basics).
Why we rate itIts tools are designed for construction drawings: scaled measurements, overlays and compare, quantity tools and real-time Studio collaboration that field and office teams can join from desktop, web or mobile.
Collaborators without a subscription can join with a Bluebeam ID.
The catchNo free tier and annual-only billing mean teams must commit upfront; per-seat costs add up at scale for large firms.
Non-AEC users will find little reason to choose it over simpler PDF tools.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • AEC firms needing real-time multi-user PDF review and markup
  • Project managers and estimators doing quantity takeoffs from construction drawings
  • Teams requiring document control across field and office with mobile access
Not good for
  • General-purpose PDF editing outside of construction or engineering contexts
  • Small or solo users who need simple PDF annotation without AEC-specific tools
  • Organizations looking for a free or freemium starting point
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Moderate: the 14-day trial gives full Max access, but teams need time to set up markup tools, Studio projects and CAD workflows.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Per-user annual pricing adds up for large firms; Bluebeam points teams buying more than 50 plans to its enterprise page.
  3. Walled garden
    Moderate: Bluebeam Studio sessions and project data live in Bluebeam Cloud; while PDFs are standard files, collaboration workflows and markup customizations are tightly coupled to the platform.

Bluebeam Revu pricing

PlanPriceKey features
Basics$260 per user per yearPDF creation and markups, length and area measurement, join Studio sessions
Core$330 per user per yearAdds perimeter, count, angle and volume measurement, overlay and compare, host Studio sessions, CAD plug-ins
Complete$440 per user per yearAdds Dynamic Fill, Quantity Link with Excel, batch automation, scripting
Max$590 per user per year (introductory price)Adds AI drawing review and comparison, Magic Markups, Connected Studio Sessions with Revit

From Bluebeam's pricing page, checked 3 October 2026. All plans are billed annually and include Revu for Windows, Bluebeam on web and mobile, phone and email support, Bluebeam University and unlimited cloud storage. The Max price is introductory; Bluebeam says later renewals will be at a standard list price it has not yet announced.

A look inside

Bluebeam Revu product screenshot

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Bluebeam Revu cost?

Basics is $260, Core $330 and Complete $440 per user per year, billed annually. Max is $590 per user per year at an introductory price (checked 3 October 2026).

Is there a free version of Bluebeam Revu?

No. There is a 14-day free trial of the Max plan, after which you need a subscription. People you collaborate with can create a Bluebeam ID to view files and mark up in real time on the web or mobile.

Does Bluebeam Revu run on Mac?

Revu itself runs on Windows. Subscribers can also work in a web browser or on mobile devices, which is the option for Mac users.

What is happening to Bluebeam Revu 20?

Revu 20 reached End of Support on 31 July 2026 and reaches End of Life on 31 December 2026, after which it gets no support or updates. Bluebeam asks Revu 20 users to move to a subscription plan.

Can I get a refund on Bluebeam?

Bluebeam says it will refund a purchase if you request it within 30 days.

Bluebeam Revu alternatives

Other construction and document tools from our reviews:

Sources checked October 3, 2026: Bluebeam pricing and FAQ, Bluebeam free trial.

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#PDFEditing#Design#Architecture