Productivity & Business · Security, Privacy & Backup

AnyDesk

Remote desktop software for reaching and supporting computers and phones, free for personal use, with paid business licenses billed yearly.

Our take: AnyDesk does the core job on most operating systems, and even the Solo plan includes unattended access to 100 devices.

Best forRemote IT support
ReviewedPricing: Freemium
Try AnyDeskFree personal use; Solo 28.90 EUR/mo billed yearly

AnyDesk is remote desktop software for controlling computers and phones from anywhere, used by IT support staff and by people reaching their own machines. Personal use is free. Business licenses are billed yearly only; the pricing page showed us Solo at 28.90 EUR a month.

The bottom line

A capable remote desktop tool that is free for personal use; read the yearly billing terms before buying.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

G2
4.5 out of 5
1,100+ reviews
Capterra
4.6 out of 5
1,700+ reviews
Trustpilot
1.5 out of 5
1,400+ reviews

3.6 / 5 aggregate · across 3 sources

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isRemote desktop software licensed per connecting user, free for personal use.
Our takeAnyDesk does the core job on most operating systems, and even the Solo plan includes unattended access to 100 devices.
The friction is in the terms: yearly-only billing, automatic renewal with a 30-day cancellation notice, and region-based prices. Small teams should check how many simultaneous connections they need before picking a plan.
Why we rate itBroad operating system coverage, a free personal tier and unattended access on every paid plan.
The catchAnnual billing only, a 30-day cancellation notice before renewal, Solo capped at 1 connection, and no remote control of iOS, iPadOS or ChromeOS devices.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Freelance IT support
  • Small help desks
  • Personal access to your own computers (free)
Not good for
  • Teams that want month-to-month billing
  • Controlling iPhones, iPads or Chromebooks
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Minutes: run the app on both devices and accept the session.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Solo is fixed at 1 connection; Standard scales to 20 and Advanced to 50 connections through add-ons.
  3. Walled garden
    Moderate: a REST API and CRM add-ons exist, but licenses lock you in for a year.

AnyDesk pricing (euro list prices)

LicensePriceUsersConcurrent connectionsManaged devices
Free (personal use)0Personal use only--
Solo28.90 EUR/month, billed yearly11 (not scalable)100
Standard49.90 EUR/month for 1 connection, billed yearlyUp to 201, up to 20 with add-ons500
Advanced111.90 EUR/month for 2 connections, billed yearlyUp to 1002, up to 50 with add-ons1,000
UltimateQuote-basedFrom 5From 52,000

From AnyDesk's pricing page, checked 4 October 2026. Prices excl. VAT as shown to a European visitor; other regions see local prices. AnyDesk was running a 20% discount offer on the first subscription year. Licenses renew yearly and must be cancelled at least 30 days before renewal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is AnyDesk free?

Yes, for personal use. AnyDesk says the free version has a limited set of features and support, and professional users need a license. Only the person who starts a session needs a license; the other participants do not (checked 4 October 2026).

How much does AnyDesk cost?

AnyDesk's pricing page showed us euro prices: Solo 28.90 EUR, Standard 49.90 EUR and Advanced 111.90 EUR a month, all billed yearly and excluding VAT. Ultimate is quote-based. Prices vary by region, and a 20% first-year discount offer was running (checked 4 October 2026).

Can I pay for AnyDesk monthly?

No. AnyDesk sells licenses only as annual subscriptions billed yearly, and the monthly figures on the pricing page are the yearly cost divided by 12. Contracts renew automatically, so cancel at least 30 days before the renewal date (checked 4 October 2026).

Is AnyDesk safe to use?

AnyDesk disclosed in February 2024 that some production systems had been compromised. It says it revoked its security certificates, replaced its code signing certificate, reset my.anydesk.com passwords and found no evidence that end-user devices were affected. Keep the app updated and only accept sessions you expect.

Can anyone access my PC using AnyDesk?

Not on their own. A connection needs either you to accept the incoming session request, or an unattended-access password that was set up on your computer beforehand. If you did not set that up, decline any request you were not expecting.

Why would someone ask me to download AnyDesk?

IT staff and technicians use it to fix computers remotely. Scammers also ask people to install remote access apps so they can take control. If an unexpected caller or message asks you to install AnyDesk, do not accept the session, and contact the company through a number you already trust.

AnyDesk alternatives

Other remote access tools from our reviews:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#AnyDesk#RemoteDesktop#RemoteSupport