Website & Development · Website Builders

GrapesJS

Free, open-source web builder framework that developers embed to give users a drag-and-drop editor for pages, emails and templates.

Our take: GrapesJS is the default answer when a product team needs a visual editor inside its own app and wants to own the code.

Best forEmbeddable page editors
ReviewedPricing: Freemium
Try GrapesJSFree open source; SDK free tier, Startup $200/mo

GrapesJS is a free, open-source (BSD 3-clause) framework that developers embed to give their users a drag-and-drop editor for webpages, emails and templates. Its maker also sells the Studio SDK, which has a free tier of 1,000 editor sessions a month and paid plans from $200 a month.

The bottom line

Free and flexible for developers; budget engineering time or the SDK fee.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isAn open-source JavaScript framework for building drag-and-drop page, email and template editors, plus a paid hosted SDK from the same team.
Our takeGrapesJS is the default answer when a product team needs a visual editor inside its own app and wants to own the code.
The framework is free and permissive, the presets cover webpages and emails, and the JSON output keeps you portable. The cost is developer time: storage, UI polish and hosting are yours to build. The Studio SDK removes that work, but its pricing steps from free to $200 a month, so measure your editor sessions first.
Why we rate itA free, permissive editor engine with real presets and clean export, backed by a paid managed option.
The catchSelf-hosting means building storage and UI yourself; the managed SDK jumps to $200 a month after 1,000 sessions.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • SaaS products that need an embedded editor
  • Email and landing page template tools
  • Developers who want to own the output code
Not good for
  • Non-technical users building one website
  • Teams with no developer time
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Minutes to load the demo; days to integrate storage and custom blocks.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Passing 1,000 SDK sessions a month or needing custom branding.
  3. Walled garden
    Low: open-source core, JSON project data and HTML/CSS export.

GrapesJS and Studio SDK plans

OptionPriceEditor sessionsMain limits and extras
GrapesJS frameworkFree (BSD 3-clause)Unlimited (self-hosted)You build storage, UI and hosting
Studio SDK Free$01,000 a month ($50 per extra 1,000)1 domain, 100 MB storage, Studio branding, email support
Studio SDK Startup$200 a month20,000 a month ($20 per extra 1,000)2 domains, 10 GB, custom branding, priority email
Studio SDK Business$2,000 a month50,000 a month ($10 per extra 1,000)2 domains, 100 GB, wildcard domains, dedicated Slack
Studio SDK EnterpriseCustomUnlimited24x7 phone support, custom plugins and development

From GrapesJS's SDK pricing page and GitHub repository, checked 4 October 2026. Yearly SDK billing gives 2 months free. The separate Grapes Studio app has a free Starter plan and Pro at $10 a month ($8.33 a month billed annually).

Which GrapesJS option fits

If youStart with
Have developers and want full control of the editor and dataGrapesJS framework (free)
Want a ready-made editor UI inside your appStudio SDK (free tier, then from $200 a month)
Just want to build pages or emails yourself, no codeGrapes Studio app (free Starter, Pro $10 a month)

Based on GrapesJS's homepage and pricing pages, checked 4 October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GrapesJS free to use?

Yes. The GrapesJS framework is open source under the BSD 3-clause license and free to self-host. The managed Studio SDK also has a free tier with 1,000 editor sessions a month, one domain and Studio branding (checked 4 October 2026).

What is the pricing for GrapesJS Studio SDK?

Free costs $0 for 1,000 sessions a month. Startup is $200 a month for 20,000 sessions and Business is $2,000 a month for 50,000 sessions; Enterprise is custom. Extra sessions cost $50, $20 or $10 per 1,000 by plan, and yearly billing gives 2 months free (checked 4 October 2026).

How does GrapesJS work?

You install it from npm or a CDN and mount it in a page. Users drag blocks onto a canvas, style them with the style manager and arrange them in the layer manager. The editor saves the project as JSON and exports HTML and CSS that you store and publish.

Is GrapesJS good?

It is a strong fit if you need an editor inside your own product and have developers to integrate it. If you only want to build a website yourself, a hosted builder or the Grapes Studio app will be quicker.

What is the difference between GrapesJS and Grapes Studio?

GrapesJS is the open-source framework. Grapes Studio is the vendor's hosted no-code app, with a free Starter plan and Pro at $10 a month or $8.33 a month billed annually. The Studio SDK is the paid, ready-made editor you embed in your own app (checked 4 October 2026).

Can GrapesJS build email templates?

Yes. The official newsletter preset and the grapesjs-mjml plugin are built for email templates.

GrapesJS alternatives

Other visual builders from our reviews:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#GrapesJS#OpenSource#WebBuilder#EmailEditor