Website & Development · Developer & Technical

AWS Step Functions

AWS Step Functions is a serverless workflow service for developers to chain Lambda functions and 220 AWS services into visual, retry-safe workflows.

Our take: If your stack lives on AWS, Step Functions takes care of the dull but risky parts of distributed code: retries, timeouts, waiting for a human approval, and keeping track of where a process stopped.

Best forAWS serverless developers
ReviewedPricing: Freemium
Try AWSFree tier; then $0.025 per 1,000 transitions

AWS Step Functions is a serverless AWS service that lets developers chain Lambda functions and other AWS services into multi-step workflows with built-in retries. Standard Workflows cost $0.000025 per state transition after 4,000 free each month, and Express Workflows cost $1.00 per million requests plus duration.

The bottom line

The obvious orchestrator for AWS-native teams; less attractive if you want to stay cloud-neutral.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isA managed AWS service that runs multi-step workflows across Lambda and other AWS services.
Our takeIf your stack lives on AWS, Step Functions takes care of the dull but risky parts of distributed code: retries, timeouts, waiting for a human approval, and keeping track of where a process stopped.
The visual history is a real help when something fails at step seven. Watch the bill on high-volume Standard Workflows, since every step counts, and pick the workflow type carefully because you cannot switch it later. Teams that want cloud-neutral, code-first workflows should look at Temporal instead.
Why we rate itIt replaces custom orchestration code with managed, observable workflows across AWS.
The catchAWS lock-in, per-step pricing at scale, and a permanent choice of workflow type.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Serverless applications on AWS
  • Order, payment and approval flows
  • Data and ML pipelines on AWS
Not good for
  • Multi-cloud or on-premises workflows
  • Non-developers automating SaaS apps
  • Very high-volume flows with many steps on Standard pricing
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Short for AWS users: Workflow Studio lets you build a first workflow visually in the console.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Standard Workflow costs rise with every state transition at high volume.
  3. Walled garden
    High: workflows are defined in Amazon States Language and run only on AWS.

AWS Step Functions pricing

ItemPriceNotes
Free tier4,000 state transitions/monthStandard Workflows; does not expire
Standard Workflows$0.000025 per state transition$25 per million; US East (N. Virginia)
Express Workflows: requests$1.00 per million requestsPlus duration charge
Express Workflows: duration$0.00001667 per GB-secondTiered; memory billed in 64 MB chunks

From AWS's Step Functions pricing page, checked 4 October 2026. Lambda, data transfer and other services are billed separately.

Standard vs Express workflows

StandardExpress
Maximum durationOne yearFive minutes
Execution guaranteeExactly-onceAt-least-once (async), at-most-once (sync)
Billed byState transitionsRequests, duration and memory
Callback and job-run patternsSupportedNot supported
Distributed MapSupportedNot supported
Execution historyKept 90 days by Step FunctionsVia CloudWatch Logs only

From AWS's Step Functions developer guide, checked 4 October 2026. The workflow type cannot be changed after creation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does AWS Step Functions cost?

Standard Workflows cost $0.000025 per state transition ($25 per million) in US East after 4,000 free transitions a month. Express Workflows cost $1.00 per million requests plus $0.00001667 per GB-second of duration. Other AWS services used are billed separately (checked 4 October 2026).

Is there a free tier for Step Functions?

Yes. Standard Workflows include 4,000 free state transitions a month, and AWS says this free tier does not expire after the 12-month AWS Free Tier term (checked 4 October 2026).

What are the differences between AWS Lambda and Step Functions?

Lambda runs a single piece of code. Step Functions coordinates many steps, which can be Lambda functions or other AWS services, and handles ordering, branching, retries and waiting between them.

What are the limitations of AWS Step Functions?

Express Workflows run for at most five minutes and do not support callback or job-run patterns, Distributed Map or Activities. Standard Workflows run up to one year and keep execution history for 90 days. The workflow type cannot be changed after creation.

What is the difference between AWS Step Functions and EventBridge?

EventBridge routes events between services. Step Functions runs a defined multi-step process. They are often used together: AWS docs note that both workflow types can start from over 140 EventBridge event sources.

Can an S3 event trigger a step function?

Yes. Step Functions workflows can start in response to events, including events routed through Amazon EventBridge, which supports S3 notifications.

AWS Step Functions alternatives

Other workflow orchestration tools in our directory:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#AWS#Serverless#WorkflowOrchestration