AI Tools · AI Productivity

TypingMind

TypingMind is a chat interface for ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and 20+ other AI providers using your own API keys, sold as a one-time licence from $39.

Our take: TypingMind is a strong pick if you already pay for APIs and want one tidy place to use several models, agents and documents.

Best forBYOK multi-model AI chat
ReviewedPricing: Freemium
Try TypingMindFree (limited); Standard $39 one-time

TypingMind is a chat app for using ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and 20+ other AI providers through your own API keys. Individual licences are one-time purchases from $39, and you pay each AI provider separately for usage. A limited free version exists, and TypingMind Teams is a monthly subscription from $83 for 5 seats.

The bottom line

The best value for multi-model power users who are comfortable managing API keys.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

Trustpilot
4.6 out of 5
660+ reviews

4.6 / 5 aggregate · across 1 source

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isA paid chat front end for many AI models that runs on your own API keys.
Our takeTypingMind is a strong pick if you already pay for APIs and want one tidy place to use several models, agents and documents.
The licence is cheap; the API bill is not fixed, and heavy use can cost more than a flat subscription. Watch the pricing page too: Premium and Bulk show permanent-looking 50% discounts, so compare the list prices.
Why we rate itWide model support, agents, plugins and RAG for a one-time fee, with a 14-day refund window.
The catchAPI costs are separate and variable, the free version is crippled, and the code is closed.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Developers and power users with API keys
  • People switching between GPT, Claude and Gemini
  • Small teams that want a branded AI workspace
Not good for
  • Users who don't want to manage API billing
  • Teams that require open-source software
  • Light users happy with a free chatbot
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Minutes once you have an API key from a provider.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    More than 5 devices or browsers per person needs another key; company rollout means a Teams subscription.
  3. Walled garden
    Low to medium: chats export to PDF, ShareGPT and HTML, but the app is closed source.

TypingMind lifetime licences

LicenceList priceCurrent offerCoversAdds
Free$0--Basic chat; no saved history; pop-ups
Standard$39 one-time-5 devicesNo ads, AI agents, plugins, voice input
Extended$79 one-time-5 devicesWeb search, vision, image generation, text-to-speech, document upload
Premium$198 one-time$99 (limited-time 50% off)5 devicesParallel multi-model chats, projects, artifacts and canvas, unlimited plugins and MCPs
Bulk licence$790 one-time$395 (limited-time 50% off)10 users, 50 devicesPremium features on a shared key

From TypingMind's pricing page, checked 4 October 2026. API usage is billed by each AI provider and is not included. 14-day money-back guarantee.

TypingMind Teams subscriptions

PlanPrice (monthly billing)Includes
Starter$83/month5 seats (+$8/seat/month), agents, plugins, MCP
Growth$166/monthStarter plus projects, artifacts, canvas, multi-model chats, knowledge base
Professional$499/month list; $249 offer (50% off)Growth plus analytics, audit logs, roles and usage limits, SSO
BusinessCustom, from $18,700/yearCustom contract, volume seat pricing, dedicated support
Self-hostCustom5 seats, runs on your infrastructure

From TypingMind Teams pricing, checked 4 October 2026. Annual billing gives 2 months free. 14-day free trial on Starter, Growth and Professional. API costs not included.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does TypingMind cost?

Lifetime licences cost $39 (Standard) and $79 (Extended). Premium lists at $198 and was on a limited-time offer at $99. The Bulk licence for 10 users lists at $790 (offer $395). API usage is paid separately to each AI provider (checked 4 October 2026).

Is TypingMind free?

There is a free version with basic features, but TypingMind's FAQ says it does not save chat history and shows a pop-up every few minutes. You also need your own API key, and you pay the provider for usage.

How does TypingMind work?

It is a static web app. You enter your own API key, which is stored in your browser, and requests go directly from your browser to the provider, such as OpenAI. Your chats are saved locally unless you turn on the separate TypingMind Cloud sync.

Is TypingMind a subscription?

Individual licences are one-time purchases with no renewal. TypingMind Teams is a subscription: Starter is $83 a month for 5 seats on monthly billing, and Professional lists at $499 a month (on offer at $249 when checked).

Can I self-host TypingMind?

Yes. After buying a licence you can download a compiled static version to host on your own server; the source code is not available. TypingMind Teams also has a self-host plan with custom pricing.

What are good alternatives to TypingMind?

Open WebUI is a free, open-source, self-hosted option. Poe and ChatGPT Plus are subscription chat apps worth comparing. OpenRouter is an API you can plug into TypingMind rather than a replacement.

TypingMind alternatives

Other ways to chat with several AI models:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#AIChat#LLM#ChatGPT#Claude