SEO & Growth · Analytics & Data

SAP Analytics Cloud

SAP's cloud tool for BI dashboards, enterprise planning and predictive analytics, built for companies that run SAP systems.

Our take: If your numbers live in S/4HANA or BW, SAC is the natural place to report and plan on them, with prebuilt content that saves modeling work.

Best forSAP-based BI and planning
ReviewedPricing: Free Trial
Try SAPQuote-based; 30-day basic trial

SAP Analytics Cloud is SAP's cloud product for BI dashboards, enterprise planning and predictive analytics, aimed at companies whose data already sits in SAP. It is not free: SAP offers a 30-day basic trial on sample data, and paid use is quote-based, licensed in SAP Business Data Cloud Capacity Units per user.

The bottom line

Strong for SAP-centric BI plus planning; opaque and heavy for anyone else.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

Capterra
4.4 out of 5
120+ reviews

4.4 / 5 aggregate · across 1 source

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isSAP's cloud BI and planning product, now sold as part of SAP Business Data Cloud and licensed in Capacity Units per user.
Our takeIf your numbers live in S/4HANA or BW, SAC is the natural place to report and plan on them, with prebuilt content that saves modeling work.
Outside SAP, it is a quote-only enterprise purchase with a 25-user minimum tier for BI. Use the 30-day trial to judge the interface, but know it runs on sample data, not yours.
Why we rate itDeep BI plus planning with native SAP connections and prebuilt business content.
The catchNo public prices, Capacity Unit licensing, and minimum user tiers.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • SAP S/4HANA and BW customers
  • FP&A teams needing budgeting plus reporting
  • Enterprises with governed data models
Not good for
  • Small teams wanting self-serve sign-up and card payment
  • Companies with no SAP data
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Trial in minutes on sample data; production needs a quote, tenant setup and data connections.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Moving from BI users to planning professional users, which cost far more Capacity Units.
  3. Walled garden
    Medium: strongest with SAP sources, though SQL, OData and BigQuery connections exist.

How SAP Analytics Cloud is licensed

EditionUsers per tierCapacity Units per user per month
Business intelligence25-20025.60
Business intelligence201-50021.60
Business intelligence501-1,00017.38
Business intelligence1,001-3,00015.95
Business intelligence3,001-5,00012.64
Business intelligence5,001+10.54
Planning, standard edition10-20072.85
Planning, standard edition201-50057.98
Planning, standard edition501-1,00046.70
Planning, standard edition1,001+41.57
Planning, professional edition1+820.43
Test tenant20+47.05

From SAP's Business Data Cloud Service Description Guide (v5-2026), checked 4 October 2026. SAP does not publish a dollar price per Capacity Unit; the pricing page asks you to request a quote.

What the free trial includes

ItemDetail
Length30 days
Cost$0
EnvironmentShared tenant with sample data
Not includedAdmin rights for customization, master data management and integration

From SAP's basic trial page, checked 4 October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does SAP Analytics Cloud cost?

SAP does not publish a dollar price; you need a quote. Under SAP Business Data Cloud, a BI user costs 25.60 Capacity Units per month at 25 to 200 users, falling to 10.54 at 5,001+ users, and a planning standard user costs 72.85 at 10 to 200 users (checked 4 October 2026).

Is SAP Analytics Cloud free?

No. SAP offers a free 30-day basic trial on a shared tenant with sample data. It covers a subset of features and excludes admin rights, master data management and integration.

What is the difference between SAP and SAP Analytics Cloud?

SAP is the software company. SAP Analytics Cloud is one of its cloud products, for BI, planning and predictive analytics, and SAP now sells it as part of SAP Business Data Cloud.

What data can SAP Analytics Cloud connect to?

SAP lists SAP HANA, SAP S/4HANA, SAP BW/4HANA, SAP BusinessObjects, SAP BPC, SQL, OData and Google BigQuery, among others. On-premises sources can be queried without moving the data to the cloud.

Do existing SAP Analytics Cloud customers have to move to Business Data Cloud?

No. SAP says standalone SAC customers can continue without interruption, or choose to move their tenant to SAP Business Data Cloud.

SAP Analytics Cloud alternatives

Other analytics and planning tools from our reviews:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#SAPAnalyticsCloud#BusinessIntelligence#FPandA