Productivity & Business · Finance, Billing & Accounting

Bluevine

Bluevine is an online business banking platform for US small businesses, with interest-bearing checking, invoicing, bill pay and lines of credit up to $250,000.

Our take: Bluevine's Standard plan is the draw: no monthly fee, unlimited invoices and 1.3% APY if you hit a modest activity goal.

Best forSmall-business checking
ReviewedPricing: Freemium
Try BluevineStandard $0/mo; Plus $30/mo; Premier $95/mo

Bluevine is an online business banking platform for US small businesses, offering checking with interest, invoicing, bill pay and a line of credit of up to $250,000. It is a financial technology company, not a bank: Coastal Community Bank and program banks hold the deposits. The Standard plan has no monthly fee; Plus costs $30 a month and Premier $95 a month, both waivable with high balances and card spending.

The bottom line

A low-cost online checking account for US small businesses that invoice clients. Check the payment fees against how often you wire or mail checks.

Our score

Reviewed by the Conversion Gems editorial team. Hover a facet to focus it; click to pin.Tap a facet to focus it.

Community ratings

Shown for context only. Our score is independent.

Trustpilot
4.7 out of 5
11,000+ reviews

4.7 / 5 aggregate · across 1 source

Third-party ratings shown verbatim; aggregate weighted by review volume.

What it is, and why we rate it

One line each. Open a row for detail.

What it really isAn online business checking account from a fintech, with invoicing, bill pay and credit on top.
Our takeBluevine's Standard plan is the draw: no monthly fee, unlimited invoices and 1.3% APY if you hit a modest activity goal.
Plus and Premier pay more interest and cut payment fees, but their fees only disappear with $20,000 or $100,000 average balances plus card spend. It is not a bank; Coastal Community Bank and program banks hold the deposits.
Why we rate itFew business accounts combine no monthly fee, interest and unlimited invoicing on the entry plan, and FDIC coverage reaches $3,000,000 through the partner network.
The catchStandard interest depends on a monthly activity goal, outgoing payments cost money on Standard, and the paid plans' fee waivers need large balances.
Bluevine is not a bank, so your account relationship runs through its partner banks.

Best / not good for

Best for
  • Small businesses that invoice clients
  • Owners who want interest without a monthly fee
  • Businesses holding larger balances (Premier)
Not good for
  • Anyone who wants in-person branch service
  • Businesses sending many same-day ACH payments or wires on Standard
Trade-offs

Friction report

Trade-offs to know before signing up.

  1. Time to value
    Online application; account funding and activation steps are covered in Bluevine's help center.
  2. Scale breakpoint
    Interest caps at $250,000 on Standard and Plus; fee waivers on Plus and Premier need $20,000 or $100,000 average balances.
  3. Walled garden
    Low: standard ACH transfers are free, so moving money out costs nothing on the slow rail.

Bluevine business checking plans

StandardPlusPremier
Monthly fee$0$30$95
Fee waived with-$20,000 average daily balance and $2,000 monthly debit card spend$100,000 average daily balance and $5,000 monthly debit card spend
APY1.3% up to $250,000 (needs $500 card spend or $2,500 in customer payments a month)1.75% up to $250,0003.0% on all balances
Same-day ACH$10$8$5
Domestic wire (outgoing)$15$12$7.50
Printed checks$1.50 eachFirst 5 free a monthFirst 20 free a month
Invoices and payment linksUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited

From Bluevine's plans and pricing page, checked 3 October 2026. Rates can change; Plus and Premier come with a one-month trial without the fee.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bluevine a real bank?

No. Bluevine is a financial technology company, not a bank. Its checking accounts are held at Coastal Community Bank, Member FDIC, and program banks, and Bluevine says deposits are FDIC insured up to $3,000,000 per depositor through that network (checked 3 October 2026).

How much does Bluevine cost?

Standard has no monthly fee. Plus is $30 a month, waived with a $20,000 average daily balance and $2,000 in monthly debit card spend. Premier is $95 a month, waived with a $100,000 average balance and $5,000 in card spend (checked 3 October 2026).

What interest does Bluevine pay?

Standard pays 1.3% APY on balances up to $250,000 if you spend $500 a month on the debit card or receive $2,500 in customer payments. Plus pays 1.75% up to $250,000 and Premier 3.0% on all balances. Rates can change (checked 3 October 2026).

Is Bluevine hard to get approved for a line of credit?

Bluevine lists clear minimums: $10,000 in monthly revenue, a 625+ personal FICO score, 12+ months in business and a corporation or LLC structure. The line of credit is not offered in Nevada, North Dakota or South Dakota (checked 3 October 2026).

What fees does Bluevine charge?

On Standard, same-day ACH is $10, domestic wires $15 and printed checks $1.50 each; Plus and Premier cut these (wires $12 and $7.50) and include 5 or 20 free checks a month. Standard ACH and incoming wires are free; out-of-network ATMs cost $2.50 (checked 3 October 2026).

How do I log in to Bluevine?

Go to bluevine.com/login, which links to the secure sign-in at app.bluevine.com/login. Search results also show unofficial lookalike login sites, so type the address yourself. Conversion Gems is an independent review site and cannot access your account.

Bluevine alternatives

Other finance tools for small businesses from our reviews:

Conversion Gems independently reviews every tool.

Tags

#Bluevine#BusinessBanking#Invoicing